Legal, Privacy, Refund & Scheduling Policy

Legal

Bridgenosis® is a registered trademark of Bridgenosis® LLC. All other marks are the property of their respective owners. This Website is comprised of information protected by copyright and cannot be copied or used by outside parties without specifically referencing Laura Palmer of Bridgenosis® as the author.

No part of our communications shall be considered medical or legal advice.

Bridgenosis® welcomes a wide range of goals, obstacles, conflicts, habits, etc. However, those with serious behavioral health issues will be referred to the appropriate professional.

All clients review and agree to these terms prior to the session.

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment To Privacy
Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.

The Information We Collect
This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on the Bridgenosis® website. On some pages, you can make requests. The types of personal information collected at these pages are:

  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number
  • Credit card information for those who pay for online services. This information is secured through Stripe.
  • Information about your goals for our work together, which you can choose not to disclose on the forms, if you wish, and discuss by phone instead.

The Way We Use Information
We use the information you provide about yourself when requesting information only to complete that request. We do not share this information with outside parties.

We use return e-mail addresses to answer the e-mail we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.

We use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our website.

We follow the same tenets of the HIPAA regulations when it comes to your privacy and confidentiality. We do not, however, create official health record documents.

Finally, we never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above.

Our Commitment To Data Security
To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Our Commitment To Children’s Privacy
Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our website from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13. When we work with minors, it is only because a client parent has a made a request.

Comments and Form Completion

When visitors leave comments on the site via the blog post or when completing forms, we collect the data shown in the comments form and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. When forms are completed, the information is sent via email to administrator so that your request may be processed. In some cases, the responses are also sent to the person filling out the form. The email service we use is Google for Business. Your information is not sent anywhere else and is only used for efforts to service you.

Our Commitment To Hosting a Respectful Forum
At Bridgenosis®, we welcome a range of opinions and ideas so long as they are respectful and kind to others.

Refunds for Coaching Sessions and Scheduling

If you are not happy with Laura’s skill, empathy, and professionalism within your first two sessions, Bridgenosis® honors an unconditional “the customer is right” full refund policy. And, if you cannot be hypnotized in your first session, you don’t pay.

Pre-paid sessions are non-transferrable unless specifically approved for a family package.

Packages have expiration dates designated.

Bridgenosis® requests that clients provide at least 24-hours advanced notice for cancellations to ensure maximum availability to other clients and respect for our schedule. If less than 24-hours notice of cancellation is provided, a $100 rescheduling fee will apply.

For Those Seeking Help with Chronic Pain

Bridgenosis is not a replacement for your medical care. We encourage you to see a doctor(s) for any medical issues you are experiencing and follow his or her medical advice. Bridgenosis merely adds another piece to your healing puzzle by focusing on reducing or eliminating stress sources. While Bridgenosis® does not purport to heal physical issues, chronic conditions are often stress-induced and a symptom of a larger internal conflict. We look behind the physical issues and address any limiting thought patterns that are causing stress. A by-product is often physical relief because, when the stressful thought pattern is transformed, stress is reduced or eliminated, and the body is free to function more harmoniously again. Continue to see your medical practitioners for medical advice. We encourage and support a holistic approach to healing.

How To Contact Us
Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please complete this contact form.